NY J85485 June 18, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J85485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6213.20.1000 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave., Fl. 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of handkerchiefs from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 29, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples are men’s handkerchiefs made of woven 100% cotton fabric. Style 10104 are white handkerchiefs with a machine hem, packaged for retail sale in a box containing 4 handkerchiefs. The handkerchiefs measure approximately 17” square. Style 84003 are colored handkerchiefs with a machine hem measuring approximately 16” square packaged for retail sale in a box containing three handkerchiefs. The applicable subheading for styles 10104 and 84003 will be 6213.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Handkerchiefs: Of cotton: Hemmed, not containing lace or embroidery.” The rate of duty will be 13.3% ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the handkerchiefs, styles 10104 and 84003 are not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division