NY J85481 June 11, 2003 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 J85481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9601.90.2000 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a Cowrie shell ladies’ belt from India. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated May 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a ladies’ belt made of three strands of 100% cotton cording. The strands are knotted and braided together approximately 20 inches from the ends. Ten clusters of shells, each made from five Cowrie (Cypera Moneta) shells attached to form the shape of a flower, are incorporated into the braided cord. Cowrie shells are also attached between the clusters and at the ends of the cords. The belt measures approximately 70 inches in overall length. The belt is not functional and is worn for adornment. The essential character of the belt is imparted by the shell component. Your sample is being retained for official purposes. The applicable subheading for the Cowrie shell ladies’ belt will be 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Worked shell and articles thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division