NY J85479 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP: 225 J85479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6702.90.6500 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a leather corsage from India. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated May 28, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number F03-05-203. It is a ladies corsage made of 100% suede (goat) fabric. The flower is designed with a strip of suede material that has been rolled to form the corsage. The corsage has a small piece of fabric glued onto the bottom. A larger piece of the same fabric is glued onto the first piece for a covering. A metal corsage pin is attached to the bottom of the flower. The artificial flower is made to be worn on a garment. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial corsage will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division