NY J85478 June 19, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J85478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of textile jewelry from India. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated May 28, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style F03-05-200 is a 100% polyester satin fabric sewn into a shape of a flower with a pin attached. The item is a single piece of fabric gathered together into the flower shape and worn as jewelry. The item does not meet the definition of artificial foliage of Chapter 67, and is precluded from classification as jewelry by Chapter 71 Note 3(g). The applicable subheading for style F03-05-200 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. Style F03-05-200 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division