6/20 cb NY J85477 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J85477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Cicki Wallertz Import Department C/o Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies purse from India Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated May 28th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #F03-05-147, is a ladies purse. Measuring approximately 5”W x 5”H x 1”D, the purse is constructed with an exterior surface of woven man-made textile fabric decorated with plastic sequins and glass beading. The item features a lined interior, a metal facile snap fastener on top, and a metal carrying chain. The applicable subheading for the ladies purse will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division