NY J85435 July 10, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J85435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4000 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Nitrobenzene Sulfonyl Chloride (CAS 98-74-8) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Nitrobenzene Sulfonyl Chloride which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division