NY J85394 June 30, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. Ron Muhlfelder Segerman International Inc. 1407 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Mr. Muhlfelder: In your letter dated June 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 22597C104, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from three fabrics. The front yokes are constructed from pig suede. The remainder of the front panels are constructed from 100% acrylic knit pile fabric. The sleeves, back and collar are constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton 2x2 rib knit fabric. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure and a three-inch jersey knit fabric bottom. The rib knit fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The essential character of the cardigan is given by the 2x2 ribbed knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division