NY J85356 June 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J85356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030 Ms. Mercedes Laudano 2337 Brittany Parc Drive Falls Church, VA 22043 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of woman’s shorts from Argentina. Dear Ms. Laudano: In your letter dated June 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment. The sample is being returned, as requested. Style 153110 is a pair of woman’s shorts constructed from 88 nylon, 12 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment has an elasticized waistband, a double row of decorative piping on each side, and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 153110 will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…shorts…knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division