NY J85353 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J85353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Mercedes Laudano 2337 Brittany Parc Drive Falls Church, VA 22043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from Argentina. Dear Ms. Laudano: In your letter dated June 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment. The sample is being returned, as requested. Style 11309 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 88 nylon, 12 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment is a modified racer back style with a U-shaped neckline in front; ½ inch shoulder straps that extend to form a V-shaped neckline in back; and a plain, hemmed bottom. The tank top extends below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 11309 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops…knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division