NY J85343 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010; 6110.20.2020 Ms. Jennifer Archer James G. Wiley Co. 5305 West 102nd Street Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Archer: In your letter dated May 28, 2003, on behalf of Reality Check, Inc., 3221 South Hill Street, Los Angeles, CA, 90007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted eight samples, styles 28752, 28721, 28710, 28750, 28741, 28720, 28740 and 28722. Binding ruling requests are limited to five samples. You may resubmit styles 28741, 28720 and 28740 for a binding ruling. Style 28752 is a woman’s dress that is constructed from 100% cotton, knitted mesh fabric. The dress extends from the shoulder to the knee area and features a half-moon neckline and long bell sleeves. The neckline, sleeves and the bottom have scallop edges. Decorative crocheted designs are found throughout the garment. Style 28721 is a woman’s pullover sweater that is made from 100% cotton, knitted mesh fabric. The sweater features a half-moon neckline and long bell sleeves. The neckline, the sleeves, and the bottom have scallop edges. Decorative crocheted designs are found throughout the garment. Style 28710 is a woman’s sweater that is made from 100% cotton, knitted mesh fabric. The garment features a deep V-neckline, long bell sleeves, and a full front opening with 4 button closures. The neckline, the sleeves, the placket and the bottom have scallop edges. Decorative crocheted designs are found throughout the garment. Style 28750 is a woman’s dress that is made from 100% cotton, knitted mesh fabric. The dress extends from the shoulder to below the knee and features a half-moon neckline and long bell sleeves. The neckline, the sleeves, and the bottom have scallop edges. Decorative crocheted designs are found throughout the garment. Style 28722 is a woman’s dress that is made from 100% cotton, knitted mesh fabric. The dress extends from the shoulder to the knee area and features a V-neckline and long bell sleeves. The neckline, the sleeves and the bottom have scallop edges. Decorative crocheted designs are found throughout the garment. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 28752, 28750 and 28722, the dresses, will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.6% ad valorem. The subheading for styles 28721 and 28710, the sweaters, will be 6110.20.2020, which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. Each dress falls within textile category designation 336. Each sweater falls in category 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division