NY J85313 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J85313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Jason W. Brenner L.I.S. Enterprises, Inc. 261 Old York Road Suite 802 Jenkintown, PA 19406 RE: The tariff classification of a bushing from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Brenner: In your letter dated May 27,2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a bushing for a fishing reel. It is made of chrome-plated, brass alloy. Although the actual use of the item is for a reel, we are of the opinion that the bushing is a type that can have general application. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division