NY J85246 June 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Matthew Kagan mbebis 9903 Santa Monica Blvd. #127 Beverly Hills, CA 90212 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Thailand Dear Mr. Kagan: In your undated letter received in this office on May 29, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your samples, three versions of style ST 8316 201, are women’s pullovers constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of each garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Each garment features a 1x1 ribbed knit round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a pirate heat transferred design with glass and metal ornamentation on the front, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division