NY J85101 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J85101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Lee H. White White & Associates, Inc. 60 Deer Trail Drive Springboro, OH 45066 RE: The tariff classification of knee, ankle, wrist, and elbow support braces from Taiwan. Dear Mr. White: In your letter dated May 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are wrap-around knee, ankle, wrist and elbow support braces. All of the articles are composed of neoprene rubber laminated on both sides with knit fabric. They are held closed with hook-and-loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the knee, ankle, wrist and elbow support braces will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division