NY J85083 June 11, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J85083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Mr. John de Boer Wal*Mart Stores, Incorporated Wal-Mart Logistics - MS# 0410-L32 Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-0410 RE: Classification of Play-Doh( WILD WORLD Modeling Compound Set from China Dear Mr. Woltmann: In your letter dated May 21, 2003 you requested a classification ruling for your Play-Doh( WILD WORLD Modeling Compound Set, that consists of a plastic globe 12”H containing five 5oz and two 2oz plastic cans of modeling compound, a two-part plastic camera extruder with plastic stencil, two part plastic passport mold, ten plastic shape-cutter molds, plastic telescope roller, and three 8.5”L x 14”W plastic playmats. Designed for children ages 3 and up, a child can mold animals, cars, planes and boats and imagine travel around the world. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the modeling compound set is 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for modeling pastes put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division