NY J85072 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J85072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Christina C.Y. Trading Co. Ltd. Flat 3303 Choi Fung Court Ngau Chi Wan Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of textile bracelets from China. Dear Ms. Christina: In your letter dated May 23, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a cardboard and blister pack containing 6 textile bracelets for young children. Examination reveals that the packaging reads “Beauty Jewelry Set Collection” and there are 3 braided and 3 woven man-made fiber fabric bracelets. Each bracelet is secured on the wrist by a plastic buckle. You indicate that you believe the item, which you call “party toy bracelets,” should be classified under heading 9503 as a toy. The item is a textile bracelet, which is an article of personal adornment, not a toy. The item cannot be considered a party favor of subheading 9505.90.4000, as it is not packaged for retail sale as a party favor. The applicable subheading for the will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. The “Beauty Jewelry Set Collection” bracelets fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division