NY J85014 June 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.12. 1060 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated May 19, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 23-96295, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan that is constructed from 100% cashmere, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo pockets in the front, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.12.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of kashmir (cashmere) goats: wholly of cashmere: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem. The sweater-like cardigan falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division