NY J84992 June 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J84992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6103.42.1020; 6103.42.1050 Mr. Tom Zanca Warnaco, Inc. 470 Wheelers Farms Road Milford, CT 06460 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Zanca: In your letter dated May 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Men’s. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style M9158 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, French terry knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style M9158 features a rib crew neckline; short sleeves with wide rib knit cuffs; a triangular rib knit overlay at the center front neckline; and a rib knit bottom. Style M9160 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, French terry knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style M9160 features a rib crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a triangular rib knit overlay at the center front neckline; and a rib knit bottom. Style M9162 is a pair of men’s jam shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton, French terry knit fabric. Style M9162 features a wide rib knit waistband with an inside drawstring; quarter side pockets; and hemmed leg openings. Style M9163 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, French terry knit fabric. Style M9163 feature a wide rib knit waistband with an inside drawstring; quarter side pockets; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for Styles M9158 and M9160 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style M9162 will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style M9163 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Styles M9158 and M9160 fall within textile category designation 338. Styles M9162 and M9163 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division