NY J84974 May 28, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J84974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 5 Lands’ End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of an anorak for girls’ and for unisex wear from Korea Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated May 19, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles 88732 and 88733, designed for girls’ wear, and submitted styles 86420 and 86421, designed for unisex wear, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, are outerwear garments, the lower edges of which and the cuffs of the long sleeves of which are elasticized, that are additionally characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, which extends into the stand-up collar, by a pocket, located at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and into each of the front panels by a lining which holds pockets. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. These styles are not classifiable as garments under the provisions of HTS 6113, made up of fabrics of headings 5903, 5906 or 5907. The applicable subheading for the submitted styles will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 28.4 per cent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division