NY J84972 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J84972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Josephine Zannetti Dress Barn 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Ms. Zannetti: In your letter dated May 21, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 9908W, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent ramie, 35 percent cotton and 10 percent rayon woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a notched collar and a full front opening secured by five crocheted buttons. The garment has a patchwork effect. The woven pieces are crocheted together and there is crocheted trim at the sleeve edges, around the collar, hem and front opening. The applicable subheading for this shirt will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division