NY J84969 June 19, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J84969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Hilda L. Fontecchio V. Alexander & Co., Inc. 3286 North Park Blvd., Suite D Alcoa, TN 37701-3255 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit blouses from Guatemala and Honduras. Dear Ms. Fontecchio: In your letter dated May 20, 2003, on behalf of your client Goody’s Family Clothing, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three women’s blouses. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #1401447PR - a woman’s blouse constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features an all-over printed floral design, short sleeves, a modified u-neckline, a front opening at the neck with a drawstring closure, and scalloped overlock stitching finishing the sleeves and bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style #1459102 - a woman’s blouse constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester jersey knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a modified u-neckline, a front opening at the neck with a drawstring closure, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style #1409471ST - a woman’s blouse constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a modified u-neckline, a front opening with a lace-up closure, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouses, Styles 1401447PR, 1459102 and 1409471ST, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.8% ad valorem. Styles 1401447PR, 1459102 and 1409471ST fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Guatemala and Honduras is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division