NY J84962 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J84962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010; 6110.20.2035; 6202.92.2061 Mr. Rich DeVitto UPS Supply Chain Solutions 500 Rutherford Avenue Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven jacket, a knit vest and a knit jacket from Macau Dear DeVitto: In your letter dated May 16, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Telluride Clothing Company, Natick, Massachusetts. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style T2067, is a woman’s jacket constructed from a knit fabric that consists of two layers bonded together. The outside layer is made of 65% acrylic, 35% polyester knitted imitation-suede fabric. The inner layer is 100% polyester knit fabric that is napped on one side. The jacket features a turned down collar, long sleeves, a full front zippered opening, two-inseam pockets and two interior pockets. Style TCC F-1/6527 is a woman’s jacket with a detachable vest that is secured with thirteen buttons. The jacket is constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket is waist length and features a full front opening with five snap closures, on-seam pockets at the waist, a stand-up collar, long sleeves with snapped cuffs and inside pockets at the waist area. The vest is constructed from 100% cotton pile knit fabric. The garment features a turned down collar, oversized armholes, a full front opening with no means of closure and a woven lining. The applicable subheading for the style T2067 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woven jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The applicable duty rate will be nine percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the knit vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vest, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls. The applicable duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. Style T2067 falls within textile category designation 635. The woven jacket falls within textile category designation 335. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division