NY J84960 June 2, 2003 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 J84960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Suzanne Justus McCormick & Company, Inc. 226 Schilling Circle Hunt Valley, MD 21031 RE: The tariff classification of a seasoning from Canada Dear Ms. Justus: In your letter dated May 14, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Product no. FA 1692, Garlic Cheese Herb Seasoning Blend is a uniform blend of grated cheese and chopped vegetables and herbs. The stated composition is 65-70 percent Romano, Parmesan and other, unidentified, hard grating cheeses, 10-15 percent dehydrated garlic, 5-10 percent salt, 1-5 percent, each, of oregano, basil, thyme, and rosemary, and less than one percent, each, of calcium silicate, garlic oil, and garlic flavor. The blend will be packaged in 5-ounce pouches and sold to restaurants, who will sprinkle the blend onto the edge of pizza crusts. The applicable subheading for product FA 1692, Garlic Cheese Herb Seasoning Blend will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.