NY J84943 May 28, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J84943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Lorianne Aldinger Import Aldinger C/o RITE AID Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic child’s accessory/ jewelry case from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 13th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Item #932427, is a child’s accessory/jewelry case constructed of molded plastic and covered with printed stickers. Measuring approximately 8”W x 5 ½”H x 3 ½”D, the item has a plastic handle and is secured by a plastic latch. When the case is open, an attached upper tray is revealed, which is divided into three compartments, that swings up and back to permit access to the bottom of the case. The applicable subheading for item 932427, child’s carrying case of plastics, will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division