NY J84933 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J84933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Garth Pauley Limited Logistics Services Four Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit poncho from China Dear Mr. Pauley: In your letter dated May 20, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Limited Stores, Inc., Columbus, Ohio. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style P03186AP3, is a woman’s poncho constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline. It covers the elbows and extends to the below the waist. The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes….and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem. The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division