NY J84927 May 28, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J84927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Jean Hillan Traffic Manager Innovative Kids 18 Ann Street Norfolk, CT 06854 RE: The tariff classification of a “Code Master™ Rain Forest Adventure” from China. Dear Ms. Hillan: In your letter dated May 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a Code Master™ Rain Forest Adventure identified as ISBN: 1-58476-211-X. The item is a toy set that is a combination book and explorer game that, when opened, has spiral pages on its left side containing a 38 page adventure story with 25 puzzles and, on its right side, has a locked storage compartment with a combination lock. Solving the puzzles reveals the 4 code numbers need to open the locked compartment. Inside the compartment is 1 thirty-eight page adventure story, 1 twenty-four page travel journal (containing factual information about the rainforests in South America, Asia, Africa, and Australia), 1 rainforest rescue game board with 24 game pieces, 4 molded plastic animal figurines, and 24 animal stickers. Also included are scientific experiments and creative activities for home and school projects, and information about saving the rainforest. This toy set allows a child aged 7 years and up to role-play as an explorer while learning about the rainforest. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Code Master™ Rain Forest Adventure” identified as ISBN: 1-58476-211-X will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division