NY J84925 June 3, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J84925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2005 Ms. Tina Cort O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of shop towels from Pakistan or United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms. Cort: In your letter dated May 19, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, described as “wiper cloths”, are shop towels. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is of an osnaburg type construction. One towel is dyed red and the other is white. All four edges of the white towel are rolled and sewn. Three edges of the red towel are rolled and sewn and the fourth is selvedge. Both towels feature rounded corners. You indicate that the towels measure 15 x 15 inches. The applicable subheading for the shop towels will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The shop towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Pakistan and United Arab Emirates are subject to visa and quota restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division