NY J84881 June 10, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J84881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.19.7050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1,16-Hexadecanedioic acid, CAS # 505-54-4, imported in bulk form, from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 1,16-Hexadecanedioic acid, is an acyclic polycarboxylic acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 1,16-Hexadecanediioic acid will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, poeroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division