NY J84880 June 6, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J84880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020, 6211.42.0056 Ms. Janice Fortin American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt and pants from South Africa Dear Ms. Fortin: In your letter dated May 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alarmex Holdings LLC-AHG. The submitted sample, style 05610, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a drawstring hood, pockets below the waist, a full front zippered opening and a knit waist. The submitted sample, style 0694, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The pants feature an elasticized drawstring waist, two side seam pockets and long hemmed legs with side vents. The applicable subheading for style 05610 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 0694 will be 6204.62.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: corduroy. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 05610 falls within textile category designation 341 and style 0694 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of South Africa are not currently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division