NY J84869 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:SP:232 J84869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2101.20.5400; 2101.20.5800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of an iced tea mix from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated May 16, 2003, on behalf of 4C Foods Corp., you requested a ruling on the status of an iced tea mix from Canada under the NAFTA. Your request also asks for the country of origin and quota status of the product. The subject merchandise is stated to contain by weight in descending order: sugar, instant tea, citric acid, lemon flavoring and coloring. The sugar will be produced in non-NAFTA countries. The instant tea will be produced in Chile or India. The citric acid will be produced in Canada, and the flavoring and coloring will be products of the United States. All of the ingredients will be blended in Canada to produce the finished iced tea mix. The product will be imported in 2,400 pound bags, and repackaged into retail containers (24 to 96 ounces) after importation. The applicable subheading for the iced tea mix, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, will be 2101.20.5400 Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for extracts, essences and concentrates, of tea or mate, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of tea or mate...other...other...articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17...described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2101.20.5800, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 30.5 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. The merchandise does not qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA because one or more of the non-originating materials used in the production of the good will not undergo the change in tariff classification required by General Note 12(t)/21, HTSUSA. Your inquiry also requests a ruling on the country of origin marking requirements for an imported article which is processed in a NAFTA country prior to being imported into the U.S. A marked sample was not submitted with your letter for review. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA"), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations. Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines "country of origin" as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added). Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a "good of a NAFTA country" may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish. You state that the imported iced tea mix is processed in a NAFTA country "Canada" prior to being imported into the U.S. Since, "Canada" is defined under 19 CFR 134.1(g), as a NAFTA country, we must first apply the NAFTA Marking Rules in order to determine whether the imported iced tea mix is a “good of a NAFTA country", and thus subject to the NAFTA marking requirements. Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts presented, we find that the country of origin for marking purposes of the imported iced tea mix is Chile or India noting Section 102.11(b)(1). Therefore, the iced tea mix is not entitled to the quota quantity allocated for Canada, noting Additional U.S. Note 8 to Chapter 17 of the HTS. Section 14 of the Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-295, 110 Stat. 3514 (October 11, 1996) amended the country of origin marking statute (19 U.S.C. 1304) to exempt imports of certain specified coffee, tea and spices from the marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 subsections (a) and (b). The iced tea mix is among the products included in this statutory marking exemption. Therefore, neither the iced tea mix nor its container(s) are required to be marked with the foreign country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division