NY J84802 May 27, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J84802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Alyssa S. Aron International Diversified Products 4113 Woodman Ave. Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 RE: The tariff classification of a stationery tray from China. Dear Ms. Aron: In your letter dated May 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped stationery tray. It is made of a cardboard base covered on the bottom and interior sides with woven brushed fabric. The sides are covered with a woven fabric coated with polyurethane material. It is divided into three sections to hold stationery paper, paperclips, rubber bands, etc. The applicable subheading for the stationery tray will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division