NY J84711 May 23, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J84711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Ms. Laura Mannisto Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Pancuronium Bromide (CAS-15500-66-0) and Granisetron Hydrochloride (CAS-107007-99-8), imported in bulk form, from Italy and Spain, respectively Dear Ms. Mannisto: In your letter dated May 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Pancuronium Bromide, is indicated for use as a neuromuscular blocking agent. According to the tenth edition of Goodman & Gilman’s The Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics, “The main clinical use of the neuromuscular blocking agents is as an adjuvant in surgical anesthesia to obtain relaxation of skeletal muscle, particularly of the abdominal wall, so that operative manipulations are facilitated.” The second product, Granisetron Hydrochloride, is an antinauseant and antiemetic agent. It is indicated for the prevention of nausea and vomiting associated with both emetogenic cancer chemotherapy and radiation therapy. The applicable subheading for both Pancuronium Bromide and Granisetron Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. With respect to your request for a ruling on Ethyl 5-bromo-4-methylthiophene-2-carboxylate, please be advised that we require the CAS number for this compound, or, absent an assigned CAS number, a statement that this compound does not, in fact, have a CAS number assigned to it at the present time. When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division