NY J84665 May 16, 2003 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 J84665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9701.10.0000 Ms. Mirela Van Dyke Art Novell 1224 Weeden Creek Rd. Sunnyside Mall, #4 Sheboygan, WI 53081 RE: The tariff classification of paintings from Romania. Dear Ms. Van Dyke: In your letter dated May 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for paintings created by Valeriu Giodic. Valeriu Giodic creates unique, wholly by hand, paintings. He graduated from the Institute of Fine Art in Bucharest, Romania in 1974. His works have been exhibited in Poland, Germany, Russia, Italy and France. The applicable subheading for paintings created by Valeriu Giodic will be 9701.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Paintings, drawing and pastels, executed entirely by hand.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupsk, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division