NY J84630 May 23, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J84630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000 Ms. Despina Keegan Serko & Simon LLP 1700 Broadway New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed Hamtaro dangle from China. Dear Ms. Keegan: In your letter dated May 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Mitzi International. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a dangle toy, specifically, a Hamtaro dangle, style US-HM-026-042AR1. The product is a fully stuffed figure of a hamster with a large head, comic facial features, small paws and feet tucked into the body plus a small tail. It measures approximately 3 inches in height, and at the rear is a zippered cavity opening that measures only about an inch and is too small to hold more than a coin. At the end of the zipper pull is a split ring to which is attached a plastic j-hook that allows the stuffed toy to be affixed to a belt loop, a backpack, etc. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as stuffed toys representing animals. Your sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Hamtaro Dangle toy, style US-HM-026-042AR1, will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division