NY J84606 September 5, 2003 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 J84606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated May 6, 2003, on behalf of your client, Bed Bath & Beyond, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article, which you refer to as item #NA-10248, is an 8 ½” wooden framed shadow box containing a three-dimensional figurine of a human head and neck. The figurine, which resembles primitive art, is glued to a decorative paper backing which is painted in a primitive motif. The shadow box has a glass front and includes a hook on the back which allows the item to be mounted on the wall. You indicated in your letter that the figurine within the shadow box is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. Our laboratory analysis of the submitted sample did not conflict with the stated composition. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division