NY J84594 June 23, 2003 CLA2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 J84594 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4); General Note 3(a)(v), HTSUSA: Treasury Decision 98-62 Dear Mr. Murphy: This is in reply to your letter dated May 15, 2003, which was submitted on behalf of your client, Pfeiffer International Ltd., Kowloon, Hong Kong, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear which will be imported into the United States. You submitted the sample in two conditions - as fully completed, and as the partially assembled components of the cardigan before final assembly. Your samples will be returned as requested. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of a woman’s knitted cardigan, Style FS-0508, which has a fiber content of 60% polyester and 40% acrylic. The knitted fabric of the cardigan has more that nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The cardigan features a full-front opening with a zipper closure; a permanently attached hood; two zippered pockets, one on each front panel; long sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. This is the garment in its finished condition. The component parts consist of two front panels with one side zippered pocket sewn to each panel; the back panel; the two sleeve panels with bias tape sewn on the ends of each sleeve; and the assembled hood of two piece construction. Missing is the bias tape which edges the two front panels and the hood opening in one continuous length, and the front zipper. The manufacturing operations for the cardigan are as follows: China: The fabric, anticipated to be knit in China, is cut into shaped components The pockets are attached to the front panels and zippers are assembled onto the pockets and sewn The binding is sewn to the sleeves The hood is formed Irbid, QIZ The front and back panels are joined at the shoulder seams The hood is attached to the body The side seams joining the front and back panels are sewn The sleeve panels are formed and sewn closed The sleeves are sewn to the front and back panels at the armholes Binding is sewn to the front panels and hood The zipper is attached to the front panels The bottom is hemmed The garment is trimmed and finished Neck labels (content, size, care and origin labels) are attached The garment is washed and pressed Final quality control is performed The garment is loaded and shipped to the United States ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the cardigan, style FS-0508 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The general rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem. Style FS-0508 falls within textile category designation 639. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. You have stated that the processing operations in Jordan are performed in the Irbid, Jordan, Qualifying Industrial Zone (QIZ). General Note 3(a)(v)(G), HTSUSA, defines a “qualifying industrial zone: as any area that (1) encompasses portions of the territory of Israel and Jordan or Israel and Egypt; (2) has been designated by local authorities as an enclave where merchandise may enter without payment of duties or excise taxes; and (3) has been designated by the United States Trade Representative in a notice published in the Federal Register as a qualifying industrial zone. By letters dated June 30, 1997, and July 1, 1997, to the U.S. Trade Representative, the Governments of Jordan and Israel, respectively, requested the designation of the industrial zone in Irbid, Jordan, as a QIZ. Pursuant to subsequent consultations among the three governments, the Governments of Israel and Jordan entered into a written agreement dated November 16, 1997, relating to the establishment of the Irbid, Jordan, QIZ, which included the following provision, entitled “Rules of Origin”: “The (Governments of Israel and Jordan) agree that the origin of any textile or apparel product that is processed in the Irbid, Jordan, Qualifying Industrial Zone, regardless of the origin or place of processing of any of its inputs or materials prior to entry into, or subsequent withdrawal from, the zone, will be determined solely pursuant to the rules of origin for textile and apparel products set out in Section 334 of the Uruguay Rounds Act, 19 U.S.C. Section 3592.” By notice published in the Federal Register on March 13, 1998, (63 FR 12572), the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative formally designated the Israeli-Jordanian Irbid Qualifying Industrial Zone as a bona fide qualifying industrial zone. Treasury Decision (T.D.) 98-62, published in the Federal Register on June 26, 1998 (63 FR 34960), determined that pursuant to the agreement between the Government of Israel and the Government of Jordan, and by mutual consent of the U.S. and Israel, Customs will exclusively apply the textile and apparel rules of origin set forth in 19 C.F.R. Section 102.21 in determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product processed in the Irbid, Jordan, QIZ. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6110.20 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the good must be assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the cardigan is assembled in two countries, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the woman’s knitted cardigan, style FS-0508, the following constitute the most important assembly processes: (1) the sewing of the front and back panels at the shoulder seams; (2) the sewing of the hood to the body; (3) the sewing of the side seams; (4) the sewing of the sleeve seams; (5) the attaching of the sleeves to the armholes; and (6) the sewing of the zipper to the front panels; all of which occur in the Irbid Jordan, QIZ. Accordingly, the country of origin of the cardigan is Jordan. STATUS UNDER THE UNITED STATES-ISAEL FREE TRADE AGEEMENT Pursuant to the authority conferred by section 9 of the U.S.-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. Section 2112 note), the President issued Proclamation No. 6955 dated November 13, 1996 [published in the Federal Register on November 18, 1996 (61 Fed. Reg. 58761)], which modified the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, by creating a new General Note 3(a)(v) to provide duty-free treatment to articles which are the product of the West Bank, Gaza Strip or a qualifying industrial zone entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after November 21, 1996. Under General Note 3(a)(v), HTSUS, articles which are the products of the West Bank, Gaza Strip or a qualifying industrial zone which are imported directly into the United States from the West Bank, Gaza Strip, a qualifying industrial zone or Israel itself qualify for duty-free treatment, provided that the sum of (1) the cost or value of materials produced in the West Bank, Gaza Strip, a qualifying industrial zone or Israel, plus (2) the direct cost of processing operations performed in the West Bank, Gaza Strip, a qualifying industrial zone or Israel is not less than 35% of the appraised value of such articles when imported into the United States. An article is considered to be a product of the West Bank, Gaza Strip or a qualifying industrial zone if it is wholly the growth, product or manufacture of one of those areas or a new and different article of commerce that has been grown, produced or manufactured in one of the areas. Regarding the requirement that the articles be imported directly, General Note 3(a)(v)(B)(1), HTSUS, provides that articles are “imported directly” for purposes of this paragraph if, (1) they are shipped directly from the West Bank, Gaza Strip, a qualifying industrial zone or Israel into the United States without passing through the territory of any intermediate country. You have stated in your submission that the woman’s knitted cardigan will be directly imported into the United States from the QIZ, Irbid, Jordan. However, we are unable to comment on whether the imported goods will meet the 35% value content requirement. This can only be ascertained at the time of the entry of this merchandise into the commerce of the United States when the appraised value of the cardigan is determined by a Customs’ import specialist. HOLDING: The country of origin of the woman’s knitted cardigan, style FS-0508 is Jordan. Based on the information provided that the cardigan will be imported directly from the QIZ in Jordan, under General Note 3(a)(v), HTSUS, the cardigan is eligible for duty-free treatment if the 35% value content requirement is met. This will be established at the time the merchandise enters the commerce of the United States. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Jordan are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division