NY J84567 May 19, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 J84567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.7045 Mr. John Walsh F.C. Gerlach & Co., Inc. 290 Central Avenue Suite 105 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless radio transmitter from China. Dear Mr. Walsh: In your letter dated May 14, 2003, on behalf of your client Unwired Technologies you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question, sample provided, is a RF transmitter denoted as model F3T-M05. This particular device is designed with an integrated circuit that transmits two FM radio signals within the range of 48.9MHz and 49.9MHz. This device transmits audio signals generated from a car radio, DVD player or cassette player housed within an automobile. This device transmits through the ether without a line connection to wireless headphones for ease of listening. The applicable subheading for the wireless radio transmitter, model F3T-M05 will be 8525.10.7045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus: Other: For radiobroadcasting … Transmitters capable of transmitting on frequencies: Exceeding 30MHz but not exceeding 400MHz.. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division