NY J84527 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J84527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000 Ms. Barb Sivek World Commerce Services, Inc. 830 Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a sock from China. Dear Ms. Sivek: In your letter dated May 1, 2003, on behalf of Linz & Company, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is called a Style G0022 sock/booty, which you state will be worn at night to soften the feet. The sample is constructed of knit 94% cotton, 6% spandex fabric, is ankle-length and resembles an ordinary peds-style sock. The applicable subheading for the Style G0022 sock/booty will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose…socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 13.6% ad valorem. Style G0022 falls within textile category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division