NY J84525 May 19, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J84525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst C/o Case Logic 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a case from China and Vietnam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated May 2nd, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Model #F-150 2 “Automotive Visor First Aid Kit”, is a case that measures approximately 6 ½”H x 6 ½”W x 1 ½”D. Constructed with an exterior surface of woven man-made textile material, the item has a three-sided zippered enclosure. The lined interior features a mesh wall pocket. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division