NY J84515 May 28, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030; 4202.22.4500; 4202.22.8050 Ms. Avis Burgess-Young Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. 200 Liberty Way Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of a messenger bag and two handbags from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Burgess-Young: In your letter dated May 9, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a messenger bag and two handbags. The samples submitted are identified as style numbers CX3-1312251, CX3-1312250 and CX3-1312248. Style CX3-1312251 is a messenger bag designed to transport items normally carried to and from the office or school. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% nylon man-made fiber textile material. It measures approximately 15”(W) x 12”(H) x 4”(D). The bag features an adjustable textile shoulder strap and it is secured by means of a flap with plastic slide lock fasteners. Style CX3-1312250 is a lady’s handbag measuring approximately 8”(W) x 7”(H) x 4-½”(D). It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton canvas fabric. The bag features a textile-lined interior with an open back wall pocket. The top of the bag is secured by means of a braided drawstring closure. Style CX3-1312248 is a shoulder bag measuring approximately 8”(H) x 10”(W). It is constructed of a textile canvas fabric consisting of 35% cotton and 65% polyester. The exterior surface is in chief weight of the polyester fabric. The bag features a textile-lined interior with a zippered back wall pocket. The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style CX3-1312251, the messenger bag, will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style CX3-1312250, the handbag of cotton, will be 4202.22.4500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style CX3-1312248, the handbag of polyester, will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8030 and 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. HTS 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division