NY J84490 May 28, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J84490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 fifth Ave., Floor 70 New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 2, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Three samples of watch cap style hats, styles 83027, 83035 and 83037 were submitted with your request. All three styles are made of knit 85% wool/15% nylon lined fabric. Style 83027 is an insulated watch cap. Style 83035 has various stripe designs. Style 83037 has a rib knit design. The applicable subheading for styles 83027, 83035 and 83037 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear, knitted or crocheted …Of wool: Knitted or crocheted or made u from knitted or crocheted fabric, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 27.9 cents/kg + 8% ad valorem. Styles 83027, 83035 and 83037 fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division