NY J84472 May 20, 2003 CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 J84472 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Brian J. White Williams-Sonoma, Inc. Customs Compliance 151 Union Street, 7th Floor San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for duvet covers and pillow shams; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift; 19 CFR 102.21(e)(2) Dear Mr. White: This is in reply to your letter dated May 15, 2003, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for duvet covers and pillow shams which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of duvet covers and pillow shams. Samples were not submitted. The duvet covers and shams will be made from a napped, 100 percent polyester solid dyed woven fabric that you refer to as Fall 2003 Pottery Barn “Suede Cloth.” The duvet covers, SKU numbers 4627709, 4627691 and 4627683, will be sewn on three sides. The open fourth side will have some means of closure. The covers will be imported in twin, full/queen and king/California king sizes. You indicate that the duvet covers will not contain any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work. The pillow shams, SKU numbers 4627568 and 4627550, will have an opening on the back. They will be imported in standard and euro sizes. The duvet covers and pillow shams are separately packaged. The manufacturing operations for the duvet covers and shams are as follows: REPUBLIC OF KOREA (SOUTH KOREA): -polyester fabric is woven, dyed, napped and finished. -fabric is shipped to China. CHINA: -fabric is cut to size and shape. -fabric is sewn creating the duvet covers and pillow shams. -pillow shams and duvet covers are packed and shipped. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the duvet covers will be 6302.32.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, (HTSUSA), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of man-made fibers: other… other: other. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pillow shams will be 6304.93.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The duvet covers and pillow shams fall within textile category designation 666. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6301-6306 Except for goods of heading 6302 through 6304 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric making process. Subheading 6304.93 is included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception to the above tariff shift rule. Paragraph (e)(2)(i) is not applicable as the fabric comprising the pillow shams is not dyed and printed. Paragraph (e)(2)(ii) states that “If the country of origin cannot be determined under (i) above, except for goods of HTSUS subheading 6117.10 that are knit to shape or consist of two or more component parts, the country of origin is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process.” The fabric comprising the pillow shams was formed in a single country. As per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin of the pillow shams is conferred the Republic of Korea. Subheading 6302.32 is not included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception to the above tariff shift rule. As the fabric comprising the duvet covers was formed in a single country, that is, the Republic of Korea, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in the Republic of Korea. HOLDING: The country of origin of the duvet covers and pillow shams is the Republic of Korea. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Republic of Korea (South Korea) falling under subheading 6302.32.2060, HTSUSA are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The pillow shams are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division