NY J84448 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:SP:237 J84448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000 Mr. Keith Sanford Intumex 2971 Wyecliff Way Highlands Ranch, CO 80126 RE: The tariff classification of the Intumex( UniCollar( graphite-based fire prevention pipe closure system from Australia. Dear Mr. Sanford: In your letter dated April 9, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Intumex( UniCollar( is described as a fire prevention pipe closure system, which consists of a graphite-filled resin strip in a coiled steel casing, measuring approximately 7 feet long by 2 inches wide. The strip is provided in a ready-to-use kit with L-shaped metal clips and other accessories. The strip is cut-to-length and fastened around plastic pipe, where it penetrates fire-rated walls and floors. The graphite-filled resin expands during fire to close the opening left by the consumed pipe, creating a hard fire- resistant char, which prevents the spread of fire, smoke and hot gases. The applicable subheading for the Intumex( UniCollar( in ready-to-use kit form will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: non-electrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division