NY J84435 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 J84435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.19.0525 Mr. William J. Phelan Phelan & Mitri One Atlantic Street Stamford, Connecticut 06901 RE: Tariff classification of FAMM Bunker Fuel Job No. 33094 petroleum distillate from Venezuela. Dear Mr. Phelan: In your letter dated April 18, 2003, on behalf of Fuel and Marine Marketing LLC (FAMM), you requested a tariff classification ruling for FAMM Bunker Fuel Job No. 33094, which is a high viscosity petroleum distillate used in the manufacture of bunker fuel oil. You provided the following analysis: API Gravity (60oF) ASTM D-4052 9.5-9.6oAPI Saybolt Viscosity (50oC) ASTM D-455 488.7-509.1sec Flash Point (oF) ASTM D-93B 142oF Sulfur Content (%wt) ASTM D-4294 2.77%wt Water Content (%vol) ASTM D-95 0.50%vol Carbon Residue (%wt) ASTM D-4530 20.30%wt The applicable subheading for the high viscosity petroleum distillate will be 2710.19.0525, HTSUS, which provides for: Distillate and residual fuel oils: Testing under 25 degrees A.P.I.: Having a Saybolt Universal viscosity at 37.8oC of more than 125 seconds: Fuel oil No. 5. The rate of duty is 5.25 cents per barrel. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under provisions of Part 177 Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division