NY J84418 August 1, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J84418 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.7900 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1,3,4,5-Tetrahydro-2H-1,3-Benzodiazapine-2-One (CAS 41921-63-5) from India. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,3,4,5-Tetrahydro-2H-1,3-Benzodiazapine-2-One which you have stated will be used for research and development and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division