NY J84409 May 23, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J84409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., Ste. #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a “Diamond Patch Fabric” from China. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated May 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted swatch is a representative sample of the material used for the manufacture of a “Diamond Patch Fabric.” The swatch is made of 90 percent silk/10 percent polyester woven textile fabric panels which are sewn together to create a diamond designed patchwork fabric. The patchwork fabric measures 60-200 yards in length and 55 inches wide and is imported on a roll. The applicable subheading for the “Diamond Patch Fabric” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division