NY J84407 June 18, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J84407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Bill Brady Oregon International Air Freight Co. d. b. a. OIA Global Logistics 8440 NE Alderwood Rd., Suite A Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Russia. Dear Mr. Brady: In your letter dated May 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Finish Line. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style S262 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S262 is sleeveless and features a rib knit crew neckline; pieced shoulder sections; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style S262 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style S262 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Russia are not presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division