NY J84394 May 27, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J84394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Claire Stratford Lucky Locket Limited 5 Mill House, Carre Street Sleaford, Lincolnshire NG34 7TW England RE: The tariff classification of a headpiece from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Stratford: In your letter dated May 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample Garden Fairy Poppy Halo of woven fabric that covers a circle form and is decorated with mesh, artificial flowers and ribbon. This item is also known as a circlet and is worn as a circular headband. The applicable subheading for the Garden Fairy Poppy Halo will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories: parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.7 percent ad valorem. This item is not subject to quota or visa requirements from Indonesia. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division