NY J84363 May 30, 2003 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 J84363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6702.90.3500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flower from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated April 28, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style number S160102, a ribbon necklace. The textile necklace is designed with black ribbon made of nylon woven fabric. The black rose flower is made of man-made fiber woven fabric. The artificial rose flower is glued onto the front of the nylon ribbon necklace. This article is designed to be worn around the neck with the flower in the front and the ribbon necklace tied in the back. The applicable subheading for the artificial rose flower on a ribbon necklace will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division