NY J84342 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J84342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 8502007 is a girls’ string-knit acrylic glove with a hemmed rib knit cuff. The glove features a plastic and rubber snowflake design on the backside fingertips and knuckle area. The applicable subheading for style 8502007 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division