Ny J84325 May 5, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a lady’s handbag from India. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated April 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a lady’s handbag. The sample submitted is identified as style number F03-05-039. The item is a lady’s handbag designed to contain the small personal effects commonly carried on a daily basis. It is constructed of 100% cow leather (suede) with PVC trim. The interior features a single, textile lined compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 6”(H) x 7 ½”(W). The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style F03-05-039 will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued not over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity